Friday, November 27, 2015


Charrrrrrrge it!! 
(Tee-Hee!)  Purple Onion Designs is having their annual holiday sale and all stamps are 25% off!  Woot-woot!  You don't want to miss this, so be sure to head on over and check out all the SUPER CUTE images Michele has in her shop.  But hold on, lemme show you my card first!! I'll be quick!

Ain't it the CUTEST?  Oh man, I love this image.  That little snowman is just adorable.  I just wanna squeeze him.  The sentiment is also from Purple Onion Designs.  I'm lovin' that font!  Okee dokee, NOW you can head on over to the Purple Onion Designs  store and charrrrrge it! LOL!

{{{hen hugs}}}


Wednesday, November 18, 2015

Got you a present....

Morning' hens!
This reminds me of that insurance commercial, "Got you a dollar!"  {snort!}  This little card is for my 11 year old nephew.  I think he'll get a kick out of it.  
This is a digital image but for the life of me, I don't know where it's from.  Which is really weird, since all my digis are in folders by company.  I'm guessing this must have been a freebie I downloaded.  If any of you hens know where it's from, please let me know so I can update my supply list and give credit to the illustrator.  Anyhoo, I printed the image onto some Neenah Classic Crest cardstock and colored it with my Copics.  I printed the image a second time and cut out just the eyes and adhered the second set over the first with a little Glossy Accents on top.  The sentiments on both the front and inside were done with my printer.  LOVE, LOVE, LOVE my printer!  No smears with the Copics either!  To finish, I added some washi tape to the bottom, rounded two opposite corners and drew some squiggly lines around the edge. 

Here's the inside...

Bwah-ha-ha-ha-ha!  OMG, this cracks me up!  I used my Stampin' Up scalloped punch on the bottom corner to resemble a bite.  LOL!  Love it!  Okee dokee, that's it for me today.  I hope you hens have a Wonderful Wednesday!  {{{hen hugs}}}


Wednesday, November 11, 2015

Happy Birthday Randy!

Morning' hens!  
Today is my brother in law Randy's birthday.  I always make him a funny card and I think he'll love this one.  I know I do!  In fact, I wet my plants!! {snort!} Ok, so I stamped the image onto some Neenah Classic Crest cardstock and colored it with my Copics.  I drew some squiggly lines around the edge, stamped the sentiment, and then adhered the potted plants on top.  Each panel is matted with black cardstock leaving a thin black frame peeking around the edge.  To finish, I added two homemade enamel dots and a little shimmer to his glasses.  

Okee dokee, that's it for me today!  I hope you hens have a WONDERFUL Wednesday!  {{{hen hugs}}}