Monday, February 28, 2011

YOU perk me up!

REALLY, you do!! I LOVE all the sweet comments you hens leave me each day. They really DO MAKE MY DAY! {{{hen hugs}}} to all the hens who love playin' in the hen house!

This is "Perk me ups Peeps" from Stamping Bella. I stamped them onto some of Bella's Bestest Paper and colored them with my Copics. I paper pieced the cup and added a little shading to the lid. Then I stitched the image onto some SU Basic Black and River Rock. This DP is from one of the new My Minds Eye - Stella & Rose collection. I LOVE these new collections! Of course I had to have them ALL! LOL! I punched the vertical piece with my Martha Stewart border punch and finished with some striped ribbon tied in a cute bubbly bow!

Okee dokee, that's it from the hen house today! I hope you all have a MAR-VELOUS Monday! {{{hen hugs}}}

Rubber Stamps - Stamping Bella; DP - My Minds Eye Stella & Rose; CS - SU Basic Black & River Rock, Bella's Bestest Paper; Ribbon - Stamp Simply Ribbon; Border Punch - Martha Stewart; Copics; Tim Holtz Distress Ink - Vintage Photo; Button; Twine

Saturday, February 26, 2011

Husbands are like lawnmowers....

... hard to get started, emit foul smells, and don't work half the time!

Bwah-ha-ha-ha-ha!! OMG, now tell me that ain't the truth??? I showed this card to my DH and said, "whatcha think?" He paused for a moment as he read it, and then just stopped COLD! He handed it back to me and slowly looked away... I said, "what's wrong, don'tcha like it?" He didn't answer!! *snort!*
That was SO worth it! ROFLMBO!

Hey, it's Saturday and that means it's time for another Catch the Bug challenge. Whoot-whoot! This week's challenge is two fold.... first it's a sketch challenge, and here's the sketch.

Super cute, huh? Ok, now the second part of the challenge is the color GREEN! I decided to use Stella Lawnmower from the Stella Summer Blocks collection and colored her with my Copics. The DP is from an OLD Cosmo Cricket collection called Hello Sunshine, which works with my personal challenge to use OLD stuff! I tied on some saddle stitched grosgrain ribbon and finished with a couple of lime green buttons for a little extra POP of GREEN! Ready to try your hand at it? You could even win some FREE Bugaboo Stamps images!! FREE is good, right? Oh yeah, me LOVEEE FREEE!! Need some more ideas to get you inspired? Head on over to the Catch the Bug challenge blog and check out the rest of the Bugaboo Stamps DT's take on this sketch. They're sure to make you GREEN with envy. LOL!! Have a SUPER Saturday!! {{{hen hugs}}}

Digital Image - Bugaboo Stamps; DP - Cosmo Cricket Hello Sunshine; CS - SU Basic Black and Georgia Pacific White; Copics; Ribbon - PTI; Buttons; Twine

Friday, February 25, 2011

Here's to you!

Mornin' hens and Happy TGIBF! Yep, it's Friday alright and not just any Friday mind you, it's Bellarific Friday! And that means it's time for da Bella Babes to reveal our projects from last week's challenge. You remember last week's challenge right? Of course you do, but for those of you who are new to the hen house, last week's challenge was to "Ink what you haven't used!" Sadly enough, I had several to choose from..... but decided on "Beer Peep" from Stamping Bella. I stamped him onto some of Bella's Bestest Paper and colored him with my Copics. I stitched him to some SU Early Expresso that I had punched with my EKSuccess border punch and sponged a little distress ink around the edges too.

Now you remember me telling you on Tuesday that this week was challenge week right? Well, I decided to include a personal challenge too! My challenge was to use OLD products/tools that haven't seen the light of day in like FOREVER and believe me, I have a LOT of those! But it was a good challenge for me and actually, it's been kinda fun! I think I might just keep this up for awhile. I'm sure my DH would like that! Tee-hee! So, for today's card, the OLD product I used was CHIPBOARD. Ok, that may not seem like a stretch for you but it sure was for me. I can't tell you the last time I covered and distressed a piece of chipboard. It was fun and I like the look if it on this card. Oh and as you've probably already guessed, this card is for a guy so NO BOW! Pffft! Buncha-hooeeee as far as I'm concerned, but WHATEVER!

Ok, and last but not least, my REAL challenge this week is this sketch from the "Unscripted Sketches 94" challenge.
Cool huh? I really like this one. Made the OLD chicken think, "how in tarnations am I gonna make this sketch work with this BIG ol' image?" But by golly, I think it works! Whatcha think? Yay! Wanna see some more FABBY cards with this week's BF challenge? Ok, just hop on over to Bloggabella and you can feast your eyes on the UH-MAZING work from the rest of the Bella Babes and the sistahood too! Did you know you could even win FREE Bella bucks just for leaving a comment on the Bellarific Friday post over at Bloggabella? Don't walk - RUN on over and leave your comment!

Pssst! For those hens who are still readin' this post, did you know you could win even MORE Bella Bucks if you submit a card in next week's Bellarific Friday challenge? Wanna play?

Ok, just make a card using any Stamping Bella image and this week's color challenge "AQUAMARINE". Ahhhh, makes me wanna go swimmin'!! LOL!! Then just submit your card to and that's it! If your card is chosen as next week's winner, YOU will have some mega BELLA BUCKS to spend! Whoot-whoot! Ok, that's it from the hen house today! I hope you all have a FABBY Friday and I'll see ya back here bright n' early tomorrow mornin'. {{{hen hugs}}}

Rubber Stamps - Stamping Bella; DP - Cosmo Cricket's Mr. Campy; CS - SU Early Expresso & Sahara Sand, Bella's Bestest Paper; Copics; Ribbon - Stamp Simply Ribbon; Button; Dots Embossing Folder - QuicKutz; Tim Holtz Distress Ink - Vintage Photo; Chipboard, Mini Brads - Michael's Recollection; Border Punch - EKSuccess

Thursday, February 24, 2011

TKT47 Winners!

Woo-hoo!! YOU HENS DID IT!! I can't hardly believe it, 41 ENTRIES!! WOWZERS!! Needless to say, I've been sitting here mulling over these cards for WAY TOO LONG! They are ALL SO AMAZING! So I've been thinking, since SO MANY hens are playing in my little challenge (*grin*), I've decided the number of winners needs to be increased as well. Sooooo, the number of winners will now be 10 percent of the total entries. That seemed like an easy way for me to increase my winners as more hens come play in the hen house. Ok enough of the housekeeping blah - blah - blah..... here are my TOP FOUR KRAFTY CHICKS!!!

CONGRATULATIONS Jodi, Tricia, Corinna, and LouLou!!

TOO STINKIN CUTE RIGHT??? OMG!! I'm in LUUUUURVE!! These entries just stole my heart!! *sigh* LOVE 'em!! As always, you can click on each of the above thumbnails and go right to the winner's blog to see the card in full view and get all the details! Be sure to leave a {{{hen hug}}} while you're there, k? Thank you all so much for playing along in my little challenge! You hens are da BESTEST!! {{{hen hugs}}}

Tuesday, February 22, 2011

hoppy "B"day!

Mornin' hens! This week on my blog is gonna be "challenge" week, where each post will be entered into one or more challenges. Uh-oh, that means da CHICKEN has to THINK! Awwwwk! Smiley Oh, but challenges can make it fun too, right? Take for instance today's card... this card will be entered into THREE challenges!!
Am I GOOD or what? *snort*

For the first challenge, I followed the recipe at the Catered Crop!

Catered Crop follow button
This week's recipe includes the following ingredients:

Pattern Paper – Go Crazy with Patterns! Got it!
Colors – Anything Goes! Mix and match, try some black accents I did that too!
Stamps – Aprons, images from the kitchen or cupcakes Yup, cupcake's lookin' yummy!
Color Mediums – Prisma Pencils, pens (like Sharpies or Jelly Roll), black ink, distress inks Uh-huh, black ink & distress ink -check. check!
Embellishments – pearls, ribbon, rickrack Lovin' my orange rickrack!
Misc. Supplies – Puff Paints, Glossy Accents, ModPodge Hmmm? I think Stickles count!
Tools – border punches or die cuts (or use paper trims) Die cuts and then some, oh my!
Techniques – mixing patterns, coloring with Prisma pencils Oh yeah, did that too!
Theme – cooking or cupcakes Uh-huh!
Shapes – Squares Bunches of 'em!

Whew! So, as you can see, I used almost all the ingredients in the recipe, but you can use just one or as many as you'd like and whip up something totally different and totally yummy. Then link your project to the Catered Crop's FTR6 Challenge by March 3rd. The winner will receive a $30 gift certificate to Eat Cake Graphics! How AWESOME is that!

Ok, on to my second challenge which is Karen Giron's Sweet Sunday Sketch Challenge 105. Here's her sketch:

How perfect is this? I LOVE this sketch! Karen has some of the BEST too! If you haven't visited her blog before, you've gotta check it out and get ready to feast your eyes on some jaw droppin' eye candy. Seriously, she is one talented lady!

Now last but not least, is a new challenge for me from Cute Card Thursday. Their challenge this week is: Shiny Happy Cards! I think this works don't you?

Well, there ya have it! One card, THREE challenges! This chick's on a ROLL! Yeah baby!
Hey, speakin' of challenges..... {yeah, you knew that was comin' didn't ya?} Don't forget, you hens still have until tomorrow night to enter my That's Krafty Thursday 47 challenge. Remember, we gotta beat TKT46 entries! YOU CAN DO IT!

That's it from the hen house today. I hope you hens have a TEE-RIFIC Tuesday! {{{hen hugs}}}

Digital Images - Zlatoena Designs (Etsy); DP - My Minds Eye Fine and Dandy; Copics; Nestabilities; Stickles; Postage Stamp dies - Provocraft; Rick Rack - Clear Dollar Stamps; Sead Beads

Sunday, February 20, 2011

you're an ANGEL!

Hey hens!! Fancy me postin' at this hour of the day! Tee-hee! Gotta keep you hens on yer feet! Actually, I wanted to play in this week's MOJO Monday and I've got like an hour to get this card submitted! Yikes!! Nothin' like waitin' til the last minute! *sigh*

This is "halobella" from Stamping Bella! Ain't she a cutie? I just LOVE how this card turned out. I wanted to use some cloud paper for the background and then I remembered this starry paper in my new October Afternoon Campfire collection! Ahhhh, PERFECT!! I stamped "halobella" onto some of Bella's Bestest Paper and colored her with my Copics. I cut her out with my circle Nesties, following Meahni's cutting technique which allows her leg to extend past the edge of the circle. Cool huh? I followed the MOJO Monday sketch but I flipped the elements since I wanted my image in the circle as opposed to the rectangle. To finish, I added some Glamour Dust to her wings, a few pearl brads and tied a cute bubbly bow with a button on top!

Okee dokee, that's it from the hen house. Best get to my roost so I can get some shut eye! Awwwwk! {{{hen hugs}}}

Stamps - Stamping Bella; CS - SU Night of Navy & Very Vanilla, Bella's Bestest Paper; DP - October Afternoon's Campfire; Button; Ribbon; Twine; Glamour Dust; Tim Holtz Distress Ink; Copics; Nestabilities; Brads; EK Success Scalloped Punch; Gelly Roll Metallic Pen

Friday, February 18, 2011

It's Bellarific Friday!

Do you hens LOVE Friday's as much as I do? That's what I thought! Fridays are the BESTEST! Well, for one thing - it means the weekend is right around the corner but more importantly - it means it's time for another BELLARIFIC FRIDAY challenge! Woo-hoo! This week's BF challenge was a FABBY sketch from Ebrubella.

Since my image was more wide than tall, I decided to turn the sketch for a horizontal card instead. I suppose I was SO taken by Ebru's colors on her sketch design, that I decided to use them on my project as well! LOL! Ok, you just gotta LOVE this image, right? OMG, he's just too funny. This is one of Mo Manning's images called, "Toby is TWO!" from Stamping Bella. I stamped the image onto some of Bella's Bestest Paper and colored it with my Copics. I cut it out with my oval Nesties and sponged some distress ink around the edges. Then I followed Ebru's sketch using more of this great DP from October Afternoon's Campfire collection. I matted the layers with both SU Very Vanilla and SU Night of Navy CS. The cardbase is SU Old Olive. Hmmmm, bet you'd never guess my BFF JoAnn is a SU demonstrator!!! ROFL!! Ok, I finished up adding a few brads in each corner and then tied on some Baker's Twine and a couple of buttons on top! Whatcha think? Tee-hee, me too!

Okee dokee hens, that's it from the hen house today! Be sure to hop on over to Bloggabella and see the rest of the Bella Babes' take on this great sketch! Not to mention the talented sistahood too! Next week's Bellarific Friday theme is one of my favorites - INK WHAT YOU HAVEN'T USED! So let'er rip hens!!! Dust off those Stamping Bella images that haven't seen any ink and let's get to stampin! Woo-hoo! {{{hen hugs}}}

Rubber Stamps - Stamping Bella; CS - Bella's Bestest Paper, SU Very Vanilla, Night of Navy, Old Olive; Copics; Nestabilities; Brads; Buttons; Baker's Twine; Tim Holtz Distress Ink; DP - October Afternoon's Campfire

Thursday, February 17, 2011

TKT 47 Mid-Week Reminder!

Mornin' hens!! Thought I'd give you a little more inspiration for those of you who haven't submitted a project yet in my That's Krafty Thursday challenge! Remember, we've gotta beat 38 entries this time! Yup that's right, I'm challenging ALL the hens now! No hiding, you know who you are!! LOL! Come on and play along in my little Krafty challenge. It's SUPER simple. Just make a project using Kraft cardstock. No Kraft colored cardstock? No worries, a brown paper bag will work just fine. See, I'm not picky!

I made this card for a co-worker of mine. (I know - there's a bow on it. Shhhhh, maybe he won't notice! *snort*) This image is "The Big Guy Jogging" from Stamping Bella. My little chick just WUVS this card. She just laughed and laughed when she saw it. She said, "that looks exactly like something you'd see - A BIG guy jogging with a little itty bitty dog!" LOL!! Ok, so I stamped the image onto some of Bella's Bestest Paper and colored him with my Copics. I matted all the layers with SU Kraft and stitched around the edges. The yellow layer is embossed with my SU embossing folder and I finished with this striped ribbon tied in a bubbly bow with a button in the center! Cute - Cute huh? I'm also entering this card in February's SFYTT challenge. Here's the February sketch:

Are you INSPIRED?? YES!! Whoopeeee! Ok, I'm expectin' a WHOLE BUNCH of entries between now and Wednesday, k? Just link your project on my That's Krafty Thursday 47 post below. You have until Wednesday the 23rd at 7:00pm EST to enter. Good Cluck!! {{{hen hugs}}}

Rubber Stamps - Stamping Bella; CS - SU Kraft, Bella's Bestest Paper; DP - October Afternoon's Campfire; Copics; Border Punch - Fiskars; Distress Ink - Tim Holtz; Baker's Twine; Button; Ribbon - Stamp Simply Ribbon; Embossing Folder - SU

Monday, February 14, 2011

6 + 0 = OLD!!

Tee-hee!! Making fun of pointing laughing smiley Pictures, Images and Photos This card is for my BIL who's turning the BIG 60 in a few weeks!! Think he'll dis-own me? Nah! He's a good sport! He knows me well enough to know that I could NEVER let such an occasion pass without a little jab or two! It just wouldn't be right, ya know! LOL!!

Ok, so I decided on this GREAT image from Dude Time Doodles called MC Squared. OMG, is he a riot or what? I thought he'd be the perfect image to add my own equation for my BIL's age. Too funny. Check out that crazy hair of his, looks like my BEDHEAD each morning! Bwah-ha-ha-ha!

So I printed Mr. MC Squared onto some Canson Manga Fanboy CS and colored him with my Copics. I matted him with some SU Basic Black CS and stitched around the edges. I did add some Glossy Accents to his spectacles as well as some gold shine to the frames with my Gelly Roll pen. Isn't he just FABULOUS? If I'm still alive after March, you'll know he didn't get too mad! ROFL! Okee dokee, I hope you hens have a MARVELOUS Monday and don't forget my That's Krafty Thursday challenge! YOU could be the next Krafty Chick!! Awwwwwk! {{{hen hugs}}}

Digital Image - Dude Time Doodles; CS - Canson Manga Fanboy, SU Basic Black; DP - DCWV Hittin the Books, October Afternoon Campfire; Button; Baker's Twine; Copics; Glossy Accents; Gelly Roll Pen

Saturday, February 12, 2011

You know you're OLD when...

..gettin' a little action means your prunes are workin'!! Bwah-ha-ha-ha-ha!! OMG, what a hoot! Ummm, I better hush, this is gonna be me in a few weeks!! Pffft! Whatever! I still love it! This is "Stella - getting a little action" from Bugaboo Stamps. She's a mess ain't she? Oh, I LOVE Stella. Of course Gus is right up there too, but Stella is my LOVE! LOL!! This week's Catch the Bug Challenge is to create a card with a different fold. Hmmmm, I had to think about that one. Funny how these little challenges make you think outside the box, huh? Ok, so I decided to make a match book style card today that requires two folds, one on top and another on the bottom. First, I stamped Stella onto some Canson Manga Fanboy CS and colored her with my Copics. I cut her out with my square Nesties and sponged on some distress ink with the die in place. I matted her with some SU Basic Black CS and then stitched around the edges.

I've included two additional photos here so you can see how the card opens. The card base is 4.25" x 12" and scored at 5.5" and again at 11" creating an A2 size card with a 1" lip. I then cut a large scalloped circle from some SU Basic Black CS and cut it in half. I then attached that half to the 1" lip creating the top flap of the card. I stitched this polka dot DP to the SU Basic Black CS and adhered it to the front of the card and also added the coordinating herringbone DP to the top and bottom of the scalloped circle. I added a small magnet under the top flap to help keep the card closed.

This is how the card looks when it's fully opened. Pretty cool huh? A little extra effort but I really like the look.

Ok, that's it from the hen house today. Wanna see some more ideas on different folds for cards? Head on over to the Catch the Bug Challenge blog and see the rest of the DT's SUPER CLEVER cards!! Come on and play along with us at Catch the Bug! You could win some FREE digis from Bugaboo Stamps just for playing. Woo-hoo! FREE Stellas??? Who could ask for anything more?? LOL!! Have a SUPER Saturday! {{{hen hugs}}}

Digital Image - Bugaboo Stamps; CS - Canson Manga Fanboy, SU Basic Black; Copics; Nestabilities; Magnet - Basic Grey; Punches - SU Large and Small Ovals; Button; Twine; Tim Holtz Distress Ink - Vintage Photo

Friday, February 11, 2011

Round and Round we go....

.... it's BELLARIFIC FRIDAY don'tcha know? LOL!

Hey hens!! What did I tell ya? Ain't it CUUUUUTE?? I was SO worried about making a circle card... YIKES!! But actually, it came together quite easy! Whew!! Love it when that happens!!

For my card today, I decided to use this cute little image called "Cuppycake with a Huggabugg on top" from Stamping Bella. I stamped her onto some of Bella's Bestest Paper and colored her with my Copics. I cut her out with my Nesties and sponged some distress ink around the edges. I paper pieced her dress using this sweet DP from an old SU paper pack I had. I just love the deep browns in this pack and it goes perfectly with the new SU Early Expresso too! Now, to make those sprinkles (aka: jimmies) show up, I added some orange Stickles on top. They look so sparkly IRL! Ok, to make the card base, the SU Early Expresso CS was first folded in half and then cut leaving the fold slightly inside of the Nestie die, so when the cut is made, this portion of the circle is not cut and becomes the fold of the card. Using the DP, I cut a scalloped circle slightly bigger than the SU Early Expresso CS and adhered it to the back of the CS. A smaller circle cut from the same DP, was then adhered on top of the SU Early Expresso circle. The sentiment was printed and cut out with my SU tag punch and attached with a small brad. Last but not least, I adhered the stamped image using a few SU dimensionals and finished with a bubbly bow on the fold. Not bad huh? Oooooh, I just WUV it!!

Wanna see some more FABBY Circle Cards?? You can check out all the eye candy over at Bloggabella, but be sure to hold tight to your roost... all those circles might just make you hens a bit woozy!! Free Smiley Courtesy of www.millan.netLOL!! Next week's Bellarific Friday theme is a sketch by our own Ebrubella. Oh boy, it's a GEM too!

I LOVE this! Can't wait to get started. You can play along with the Bella Babes too. Just use any Stamping Bella image with Ebru's sketch and send your card to by February 17th. You could win some cool Bella Bucks too! Whoopee!! Ok, that's it from the hen house today. I'll see ya right back here tomorrow mornin! Have a FABBY Friday! {{{hen hugs}}}

Rubber Stamps - Stamping Bella; CS - SU Early Expresso, Bella's Bestest Paper; DP - SU Au Chocolat; Nestabilities; Copics; Brad; SU Tag Punch; Orange Stickles; DP - Stampin Up; Tim Holtz Distress Ink - Vintage Photo; Ribbon - Walmart

Thursday, February 10, 2011

That's Krafty Thursday #47

Mornin' hens!! Yeah, you're smilin' ain't ya? Cuz you know what today is, right? Uh-huh, it's time for another That's Krafty Thursday challenge for you hens to try. Ya ready? Course you are, cuz it's SUPER DUPER simple to participate in my little challenge. Wanna know what the requirements are? Ok, here goes... use KRAFT colored cardstock/paper somewhere on your project! Yup, that's it!!! Easy peasy. Now remember, you hens have to beat the TKT46 record of 38 entries!! Woo-hoo!! So let's get started.....

As some inspiration to get your creative juices flowin', here's a little card I made using "Daisy with a Stella on top" from Stamping Bella. As you hens know, I just LOVEEEEE Stella. She's such a hoot! I stamped her onto some of Bella's Bestest Paper and colored her with my Copics. I cut her out with my circle Nesties and sponged some distress ink around the edges. Then I tied this pretty saddle stitched ribbon into a cute bubbly bow, but WAIT!! It has WHITE stitching!!! Oh nooooo!!! Pffft! Not to worry, Copics to the rescue!! Yep, I took my E35 marker and colored the white stitching to match the KRAFT! Shuh-zaam!! Am I a KRAFTY CHICK or what?? LOL! What was that? You wanna be a KRAFTY CHICK too?? Well, just enter your KRAFTY project below by 7:00pm EST on February 23rd, and I'll pick my TOP THREE KRAFTY CHICKS and announce the winners right here on the 24th. As a winner, you will also receive Clara, the KRAFTY CHICK badge for your blog, so you can show the whole world YOU are one KRAFTY CHICK!

Okee dokee, that's it from the hen house today. Don't forget tomorrow's Bellarific Friday theme is "Circle Cards". Man was I sweatin' that one!! But just wait til you see my card! OMG!! I LOVE it! With that said, I'll see ya back in hen house bright n' early tomorrow mornin!! {{{hen hugs}}}

Rubber Stamps - Stamping Bella; CS - SU Kraft, Bella's Bestest Paper; Tim Holtz Distress Ink Vintage Photo; Embossing Folder; Border Punch - Martha Stewart; Brads; Ribbon - Papertrey Ink; Copics; Nestabilities

Monday, February 7, 2011

a little more SHUGAH pleeeease!!!

You know me..... you can NEVER have too much SHUGAH! LOL!! Ok, I think this is my last Valentine card for you this year. I just couldn't resist using this ADORABLE image for this year's Valentine's Day cards. Ain't she just TOO STINKIN CUTE!! This was one of those "LOVE AT FIRST SIGHT" images for me. Free Smiley Courtesy of And she's just one of the many SUPER CUTE images over at Prairie Fairy Designs. I fell head over heels for this little cutie and couldn't resist picking up a few others too! Now I'm just itching to use 'em!!

For today's card, I Followed The Recipe in the Catered Crop's new FTR5 challenge! Our inspiration for this week's recipe was Denise's card HERE!

Soooooo CUTE! Ok, so here are the ingredients for this week's challenge:
  • Cardstock – red, pink and white CHECK!
  • Pattern Paper – geometric or repeating patterns CHECK!
  • Stamps– an image with a sheep/lamb, mother/child, kisses, or a sentiment about love CHECK!
  • Color Mediums – Copic markers, black or blue ink CHECK, CHECK!
  • Tools – art sponges; square or scallop die cuts or punches; embossing folders CHECK, CHECK, CHECK!
  • Embellishments – ribbon, brads, tag CHECK, CHECK, CHECK!!
  • Techniques– sponging or air brushing a sky CHICK! (Whoops! I meant CHECK!)
Ok, so as you can see even though I used almost ALL the ingredients, my card looks totally different. That's the GREAT thing about the FTR challenges! You can use one, two, three or as many of the ingredients as you want on your project. So let's face it, almost ANY card will work right? You betcha, so get your cards linked up to the new FTR#5 challenge and you could be the lucky winner of a $30 gift certificate to Stampotique Originals. WOWZERS!! Now that's what I'm squawking about!! LOL!! I'm also entering this card into Prairie Fairy's "Fairy Fun Friday" challenge. Whew - say that three times real fast!! {snort!}

Okee dokee, that's it from the hen house today! I hope you hens have a MARVELOUS Monday!! {{{hen hugs}}}

Digital Image - Prairie Fairy Designs; CS - SU Very Vanilla & Cherry Cobbler; DP - My Minds Eye - Be LOVED collection; Copics; Momento Tuxedo Black Ink; Tim Holtz Distress Ink - Vintage Photo; Sponge; Martha Stewart Glitter; Heart Brad; Nestabilities; Cuttlebug Swiss Dot Embossing Folder; Ribbon - Papertrey Ink; Button; Twine; Glossy Accents

Friday, February 4, 2011

It's a SUH-WEET Bellarific Friday!!

See..... I told ya this week was gonna be FULL of SHUGAH!! And here's one more SUH-WEET little Valentine for you! I really LOVE this card.

I guess I had some sort of attraction to the Green Bean Baby collection this week, but hey! - who could resist that wittle face? Right? I know, those little freckled cheeks are too much! Hmmmm, sounds like somebody else I know (but we're not mentioning any names!).

This is "Olivia" from Stamping Bella. I just think she's adorable, don't you? Ok, so I stamped her onto some of Bella's Bestest Paper in cream and colored her with my Copics. Then I cut her out with my oval Nestabilities die and sponged some distress ink around the edges with the die in place. This DP is from the Out and About collection from My Minds Eye. I also used my EK Success scalloped border punch on the bottom and whatdaya know, the oval fit right into one of the scallops!! I LOVE it when a plan comes together! Pffft! Totally a freak accident actually! LOL! The paper kit I used came with a sheet of punch out embellishments, so I used one of the punch out tags and added a button on top! I stamped the sentiment, also from Stamping Bella, and there ya have it! One CUTIE PATOOTIE Valentine card! Gotta get these all mailed off on Monday or they ain't gonna be so sweet!! I best get going!! Don't forget when you fly off, to stop in over at Bloggabella and see ALL the WUVY DOVEY Valentine eye candy from all the Bella Babes and the sisterhood too!

Now for a head start on next week's Bellarific Friday theme, Circle Cards!!! Say what??? Uh-huh, you heard right, CIRCLE CARDS! Oh my, this is gonna be one serious challenge for this chicken. I feel like a chicken with my head...... Awwwwwwkk!!!!!

Have a FABBY Friday hens, and a WONDERFUL weekend! {{{hen hugs}}}

Rubber Stamps - Stamping Bella; DP - My Minds Eye - Out and About Collection; CS - Bella's Bestest Paper in cream, SU Early Expresso; Border Punch - EK Success; Button; Copics; Nestabilities; Brads; Tim Holtz Distress Ink - Vintage Photo

Thursday, February 3, 2011

TKT 46 Winners!!

Whoooooaaaaa! Are you KIDDIN' me!! Thud Did you see how many TKT entries there were this week?? OMG!!! There were 38 (yup, thirty eight!!) GORGEOUS cards to choose from!!! Lands sake, I was blown away with all the KRAFTYNESS!!! I hope you hens know that I LOVED ALL your cards.... I want to give each one of you a BIG ol' bear hug just for playing along in my challenge. MWAH! to all the hens who WUV to GET KRAFTY!! But as you all know, I can only pick THREE KRAFTY CHICKS, sooooooooo here are my TOP CHICK PICKS!!

CONGRATULATIONS Jenny, Anita and Betty!!!

Be sure to visit each of the winner's blogs by clicking on each thumbnail above. You can view the full card as well as get all the details too. Oh, and you know the drill... leave a {{{hen hug}}} too! Tee-hee!!

Thank you all for playing along this week!! My next That's Krafty Thursday challenge begins February 10th!! You know what this means right?? Uh-huh, you hens have got to beat the record of 38 entries now!! Bwah-ha-ha-ha-ha!! Happy That's Krafty Thursday!! {{{hen hugs}}}

Tuesday, February 1, 2011


Mornin' hens!! Awwwww, would you lookit' "Mr. Lovey Dovey" himself, aka - Magnum! Ya'll know Magnum is my favorite image from Ladybug Crafts Ink. I'm not sure but I think it's those cute little innocent eyes of his, they just suck me in! LOL!

This image is called "Add On Magnum." In addition to this set, Kerry has a whole set of add-on images that you can have Magnum hold in his hand. Here he is ready to give somebody his heart this Valentine's Day! Oooooh-ooooooh me, me, me, me!! (hands frantically wavin'!) Be still my heart! What a handsome devil he is. Mwah!

I stamped Magnum onto some white cardstock and then stamped the heartbox on top of his paw. Of course, since LCI images are acrylic and "see thru", lining up the heartbox was no trouble at all! Ahhhh, the ease of stamping with acrylic stamps! I colored him with my Copics and then adhered him to this cute DP from My Minds Eye called Alphabet Soup. I just love the playful images in this DP and thought it would work perfectly for a suh-weet Valentine! I finished with some saddle stitched ribbon tied in a cute bubbly bow!

Wanna see another FABBY Magnum card? Check out my friend Meahni's card HERE. So CUTE! Shoooweee, that girl can color!

Before I let you hens go back to your nests, I have to give my That's Krafty Thursday #46 one last shout out. You still have time to enter. The deadline is tomorrow evening at 7:00pm EST. Have a TEE-RIFIC Tuesday!! {{{hen hugs}}}

Stamps - Ladybug Crafts Ink; DP - Alphabet Soup from My Minds Eye; CS - Canson Manga Fanboy White, Prism aqua & pink; Copics; Ribbon - Papertrey Ink; Brads