Tuesday, April 10, 2012

BLD Tuesday..

... and yet another FABULOUS card design cut with my Silhouette Cameo. I REALLY AM havin' a blast with this thing! Can ya tell? Tee-hee!

I still have a few Easter cards I made to share with you, as I just couldn't seem to stop playin' with all these CUTE BLD images. I think Lori has created a BLD MANIAC!! LOL!!

Ok, so first I cut out the Card Ornate Frame from the Silhouette Studio on line store, by ungrouping the image and cutting it in SU Soft Suede, pink and white CS. Then I layered all the pieces and printed the Lollipop Easter Basket from By Lori Designs on some Neenah Classic Crest white CS and colored it with my Copics. I sponged a little chalk ink around the edges and cut it out with my Nestabilities and then layered it on top. I finished with this pink ruffled ribbon tied in a cute bubbly bow. SUH-WEET!!

Wanna see some more eye candy? Well be sure to check out the rest of the BLD Design Team here: Lori, Hannah, Krista, Simonne, Arielle, Tina, Cindy, Kadie, Karen, Sherie, Taylor, Mary, Kim, and Tracy.
I hope you all have a wonderful Tuesday and I'll see ya back in the hen house real soon! {{{hen hugs}}}

Digital Image - Lollipop Easter Basket from By Lori Designs; Ornate Card Frame by Silhouette Studio On Line Store; Copics; CS - SU Soft Suede, Pink, Neenah Classic Crest White; Colorbox Chalk Ink, Nestabilities; Ribbon - Offray


  1. oh wow i just love the shape of your card . I got a Cricut for Christmas and just love it .. so you will have lots of fun with your new toy
    Lisa x

  2. SO stinkin' cute, Jeanie!!! You're really making me want that Silhouette Cameo!! Love everything you've been making!! {{hugs}}

  3. SWEET it is. Can't wait to see what other fun things you have created with your new toy! Hugs...

  4. Love your card. It is really sweet. Great job.

  5. Pretty creation. Love the shape too.


  6. You might just be the most talented card maker I have ever seen. I have just sent hours going through many of your samples. I am in awe. Beautiful work. WOW!!

    Sue King

  7. I can't WAIT to get my silhouette! I think I might be casing some of your cards once I get it though... ;) This card is just FABULOUS!


  8. Ohhh, I love this card!!! It's so different.

  9. Damn, I gotta get back to shopping for my Silhouette machine... This is a stunningly sweet lil card. Question...what are the pink dots behind the basket? I popped it up to enlarge...but my old eyes can't tell!


I just love hearing from da hens!! Thank you for taking the time to share your thoughts with me. Cluckity-cluck!