Wednesday, December 29, 2010

Stitching Tutorial

Hey there hens!! I know it's been awhile since I've done a tutorial for ya, so I thought I'd do one today on stitching! Now, I have to give credit where credit is due, as my DH did all the filming on this video!! I think he did a fabulous job!! Enjoy!!

This is Part 1 of a two part tutorial, so be sure to stay tuned for Part 2 as I will be posting that on January 19th. Woo-hoo!! Have a great day! {{{hen hugs}}}

Supplies: Digital Image - Stella Stupid Cupid from Bugaboo Stamps; CS - Canson Manga Fanboy; Thread - Gutermann

Saturday, December 25, 2010


... you hens ready for a New Year's challenge? Well the Bugaboo Stamps DT is here to give you a few ideas to get you started on those New Year's cards. This week's Catch the Bug challenge is "New Year/Celebration" using ribbon, twine, trim, etc. Easy peasy right? Yup, I thought so too! I LOVE easy peasy! LOL!

I decided to use Fanny Calendar months (January) from Bugaboo Stamps. I printed her onto some SU Very Vanilla CS and colored her with my Copics. I stitched the image to some SU Basic Black CS and adhered the image with a few dimensionals to this great DP from Cosmo Cricket's Circa 1934 collection. Oh, how I'm lovin' this paper! *sigh* I finished with some striped ribbon topped with a button and some twine. Oh, and I did add a little clear glaze to Fanny's lipstick and to her glass as well. Had to add a little bling for her BIG night out! LOL!

Okee dokee, that's it from the hen house today. Be sure to drop in over at the Catch the Bug challenge blog and see all the great ideas from the Bugaboo Stamps DT. I promise you, your MOJO will be rarin' to go after your visit. Once you get your card done, be sure to link in up to the Catch the Bug challenge blog for a chance to win some FREE Bugaboo Stamps images! Merry Christmas! christmas bells Pictures, Images and Photos

Digital Image - Bugaboo Stamps; DP - Cosmo Cricket Circa 1934; CS - SU Very Vanilla & Basic Black; Ribbon - Stamp Simply Ribbon; Twine; Button; Copics

Thursday, December 23, 2010

TKT #44 Winners!

Mornin' hens!! You ready to see the crownin' of this week's KRAFTY CHICKS??
They're gonna knock your socks off!! Ok-ok, I won't keep ya waitin'...... here they are!


Aren't these great? As usual, I was blown away by this week's entries! Thank you ALL SO MUCH for participating in my challenge. I LOVE lookin' at what you hens create! It just fuels my creativity!

Be sure to click on each of the thumbnails above and visit the winner's blogs. You can view the full card there and all the details too! Don't forget to leave a {{{hen hug}}} while you're there! I know they'd love to hear from you!

Okee dokee, that's it from the hen house today. I hope you hens have a Happy Christmas Eve Eve!! LOL! Oh boy, am I ever gettin' excited! I can hardly wait to see what Santa brought me. I don't think I'm gonna sleep a wink during the next few days! Eeeek!!

I wish you all a very Merry Christmas and a blessed New Year! {{{hen hugs}}}

Santa & sleigh/MC/animated Pictures, Images and Photos

Saturday, December 18, 2010

Have a SUH-WEET day!

Hey hens!! Today I have a SPECIAL post to share with you. Today is my fellow sistah Danabella's birthday, so we're doin' a little blog hop in her honor! As a fellow BellaBabe and coordinator of our DT, I don't know what we'd do without her. She keeps us Babes IN LINE and ON TRACK!! Did I mention she's BALD now!! LOL!! Love ya Danabella!!

Ok, so if the hen house just happens to be your first stop of the day today, be sure to pop over to Karen's blog and start this hop from the beginning so you can see all the FABBY cards everyone made.

I decided to use "Little Peeps Birthday Cake" from Stamping Bella. I stamped her onto some Bella's Bestest Paper and colored her with my Copics. I sponged a little chalk ink around the edges and adhered it to this cute DP from My Minds Eye. I added a few crystals to the flower centers and finished with some white grosgrain ribbon tied in a cute bubbly bow, with a button center no less! I have to admit, I'm in LUUUUUV with this card!! I think it's just the cutest card EVAH!

Ok, that's it from the hen house today. I'll be back on Thursday to share my TOP THREE KRAFTY CHICKS with you! I hope you'll try to participate in my challenge this week. Just make a project using Kraft CS and link it to my December 16th post below. Not only will you be crowned a KRAFTY CHICK but I'll also send you Clara the Krafty Chick badge for your blog. Woo-hoo! Hope you hens have a SUPER Saturday. {{{hen hugs}}}

Have a SUH-WEET day Danabella! Mwah! Now hop on over to Cath's blog. Talk about a KRAFTY CHICK!! Shooooweeee, she'll blow the socks right off yer lil' chicken feet!! LOL!

Rubber Stamps - Stamping Bella; CS - Bella's Bestest Paper, Prisma; Copics; Nestabilities; Button - SU; Grosgrain Ribbon - Michaels; Crystals; Border Punch - Martha Stewart; DP - My Minds Eye

Friday, December 17, 2010

Joy to the World!!

Hi hens! It's time for another Bellarific Friday!! I look forward to this day each and every week, don't you?? I just love lookin' at all the eye candy over at Bloggabella from my fellow Bella Babes and the sistahood too! Now there is one talented bunch of ladies, I must say!!

Today's Bellarific Friday theme was a sketch from our own Paulineabella and what a doosie it was! Man, I LOVED this sketch!! Definitely a keeper for me!

I needed one last Christmas card to complete my list this year and decided on using this great stamp called "the Choir with a star on top" from Stamping Bella. I stamped this image and the sentiment (which comes with the stamp) onto Bella's Bestest Paper in cream and colored the image with my Copics. I stitched around the edges and sponged a little distress ink around them too! This DP is from the Fancy Pants Hot Chocolate collection and I matted it with some SU Cherry Cobbler. I used my SU border punch along the vertical edge and tied the sentiment panel on with some SU ribbon. You know me, ribbon is a MUST! To finish, I added some glitter to the star with a little Glamour Dust and that's it for this year's Christmas cards!! Woo-hoo!! I hope you've enjoyed them!

Okee dokee, well that's it from the hen house today. Be sure to pop over to Bloggabella and check out all the great ideas using Paulineabella's sketch and the next Bellarific Friday will be January 14th as the Bella Babes have the next few Friday's off to enjoy the holidays with our LOVED ones! Yippeee!!!

Don't forget my That's Krafty Thursday challenge below. I can't wait to see what you create this week! Woo-hoo! Hope you all have a FABBY Friday and I'll see ya back in the hen house tomorrow mornin'! {{{hen hugs}}}

Rubber Stamps - Stamping Bella; CS - SU Very Vanilla & Cherry Cobbler, Bella's Bestest Paper; DP - Fancy Pants Hot Chocolate Collection; Border Punch - SU; Ribbon - SU; Copics; Distress Ink - Tim Holtz; Glamour Dust

Thursday, December 16, 2010

That's Krafty Thursday #44

Hiya hens!! Did ya miss me?? Sorry for the slow posting this week but like the Magician on Frosty the Snowman says, I've been "bizzeee, bizzeee, bizzeee!" I'm sure you hens can relate, right? Just when you think you can take a breather and RELAX, you realize there's something else you've forgotten to do! YIKES!! But ya know what, I wouldn't have it any other way! I just LOVE Christmas!

Well today is Thursday and ya know what that means.... Yup, it's That's Krafty Thursday and time for another challenge. Now I know you hens are gonna be SUPER bizzzzeee this week too, so this might just give you the PERFECT opportunity to take that MUCH NEEDED break and do some therapeutic COLORING! I don't know about you, but coloring is so relaxing to me. So if ya get a chance to squeeze a card into your bizzeee schedule (or whatever kind of project you feel like doing), make sure you add some Kraft CS to it and enter it in my challenge this week. That's all the criteria I ask for - use Kraft CS! Super simple huh? Just link it below using Mr. Linky by Wednesday the 22nd at 7:00pm EST, and I'll pick my TOP THREE KRAFTY CHICKS and post the winning projects next Thursday. I can't wait to see what the hens are gonna make this week. You know I LOVE lookin' at your creations!

Ok, to get you started I put together a little card for you, to get your MOJO up and running. I used "Little Peeps Flower Vase" by Stamping Bella. I stamped her onto some Bella's Bestest Paper in cream and colored her with my Copics. The card base is SU Kraft CS and this DP is a new collection I just received from My Minds Eye. Ain't it cute?? I matted the image with some SU Basic Black and stitched around the edges. I also sponged a little distress ink around the image panel and the DP edges too! To finish, I stamped the sentiment from the "Hugs and Kisses" stamp and punched out just the word HUGS and attached it to the bubbly bow with a jump ring at the top. I just LOVE how this turned out!

That's it from the hen house today. I hope you hens all have a TEE-RIFIC Thursday and I'll see ya back in the coop first thing in the mornin'! {{{hen hugs}}}

Stamps - Stamping Bella; Copics; DP - My Minds Eye; CS - SU Kraft & Basic Black, Bella's Bestest Paper; Border Punch - Martha Stewart; Distress Ink - Tim Holtz; Ribbon - Michaels; Jump Ring

Saturday, December 11, 2010

Walkin' in a Winter Wonderland....

Hey hens!! Am I gettin' ya in the Christmas spirit yet?? LOL!! I sure hope so, cuz we ain't gotta whole lotta time left!! Ok, so this week's Catch the Bug Challenge is Winter Wonderland. Use any kind of glitter, bling, Stickles, you get the picture... just make it look COLD!! Tee-hee!

I decided to use "Eggbert Winter" from Bugaboo Stamps for my image today. He looked COLD to me and I knew I could doll him up with some glitter!! I printed him onto some Canson Fanboy CS and colored him with my Copics. I cut him out and adhered him with a few pop dots to this cute embossed circle!! Love that embossed pattern don't you?? Reminds me of a winter sweater. This DP is from the Fancy Pants' Hot Chocolate collection and I stitched it to some SU Early Expresso CS. Next, I punched this snowflake and added some Stickles to it for some bling and finished off with this pretty satin ribbon tied in a cute bubbly bow!! You likeee? Yay! Me too! Ok, now be sure to check out all the ideas for this challenge over at the Catch the Bug Challenge blog. Come on and play along too, k? You could win some FREE Bugaboo images!! Woo-hoo! Have a SUPER Saturday hens! {{{hen hugs}}}

Gone away, is the Blue bird.... Here to stay, is a new bird.... He sings a love song, as we go along, Walkin' in a Winter Wonderland!!!!

Digital Image - Bugaboo Stamps; DP - Fancy Pants Hot Chocolate; CS - White, SU Early Expresso, Prisma Blue; Stickles; Glamour Dust; Punch - Martha Stewart Snowflake; Copics; Ribbon - SU Early Expresso; Embossing Folder - SU; Nestabilities; Brad

Friday, December 10, 2010

Just for you...

Hey hens!! TGIBF!! Yup, it's time for another Bellarific Friday. Woo-hoo!! This week's theme was a gift or gift card holder, etc. Well, seein' I had such fun with the last one I made, I just HAD to try another. This time I used "Tangled Stella" from Stamping Bella. I stamped her onto some Bella's Bestest Paper and colored her with my Copics. I cut her out with my circle Nestabilities and sponged some Distress Ink around the edges with the die in place. I used the same pattern as before for the gift card holder and added this DP from the Bella Road Wintertime collection. You can find the gift card holder pattern HERE. To finish, I added a little Basic Grey magnet closure and this pretty satin cream ribbon tied in a cute bubbly bow!

Oh, and here's the inside too.... LOL!! I'm determined to prove to you hens that I'm a grinch! Bwah-ha-ha-ha!!! Just kidding! Ain't it cute?

Ok, that's it from the hen house today. Be sure to pop in over at Bloggabella for some more GIFT giving ideas for this Christmas season. And for next week's Bellarific Friday theme, it's a sketch from our own Paulineabella!!

Accccck! I LOVE it! Oh boy, I can't wait to start on this one. You hens have a FABBY Friday, k? See ya back in the hen house tomorrow mornin! {{{hen hugs}}}

Rubber Stamps - Stamping Bella; DP - Bella Road Wintertime; CS - Prisma, Bella's Bestest Paper; Copics; Ribbon - Michaels; Tim Holtz Distress Ink; Basic Grey magnets

Thursday, December 9, 2010

TKT #43 Winners

It's that time again..... Winner Smiley
Time to crown this week's THREE new KRAFTY CHICKS!! Yup, another That's Krafty Thursday challenge has come and gone and what CUTE cards were submitted by you hens this week. Shoooweee - it's gettin' harder and harder to pick my FAV's cuz they'z ALL so STINKIN CUTE!! But alas, I must pick only three.... *sigh* ....and here they are......

You can click on each of the thumbnails above and go directly to each of the winner's blogs to see the full card and all the details. While you're there, leave 'em a hen peck or two, k? Thanks to all the participants who entered my challenge this week! You hens are da bestest!!! See ya back in the hen house bright n' early t'morrow mornin!! Awwwwk!
{{{hen hugs}}}

Tuesday, December 7, 2010

Don't forget da teacher this Christmas!!

Hey hens! Happy Tuesday to ya! So, my hairdresser asked if I could make a Christmas card for her daughter's elementary school teacher and without hesitation I said, "sure!" But then I thought, "Uhhhh, what image do I use for that?" Well, why not "teachabella" from Stamping Bella I thought! And I must say, I think I was RIGHT ON! Don't you? I just LOVE this card! I wish I was a teacher and then I could give it to myself! Hmmmph!

Ok, so I stamped "teachabella" onto some of Bella's Bestest Paper and colored her with my Copics. This DP is from Fancy Pants' "Hot Chocolate" collection and it has some really pretty colors in it. I paired it with some SU Very Vanilla & Real Red CS and sponged some distress ink around the edges. I cut the image out with my Nesties and sponged the same ink around the edges of it, as well. To finish, I tied this pretty red satin ribbon into a cute bubbly bow and there ya have a card for one LUCKY CLUCKY teacher! Awwwwwk!

Now before I leave ya today, I just wanted to remind you of my That's Krafty Thursday sketch challenge. The deadline for submission is tomorrow at 7:00pm EST. Just link your card using Mr. Linky on the bottom of my December 2nd post and YOU could be the next Krafty Chick! Woo-hoo!

Have a Tee-riffic Tuesday! {{{hen hugs}}}

Rubber Stamps - Stamping Bella; Copics; CS - SU Very Vanilla & Real Red, Bella's Bestest Paper; Nestabilities; Ribbon - Michaels; Distress Ink - Ranger Tim Holtz

Saturday, December 4, 2010

Card Pattern's Sketch #93

Hey hens!! Happy Saturday to ya!
Guess what?? .....remember me tellin' ya that I was chosen as one of Card Pattern's Super Six?? Well, they selected ME as this week's Guest Designer too!! Woo-hoo!! I'm SO psyched!!

As this week's Guest Designer, I was asked to provide my take on this week's sketch and I must say, I'm LOVIN it!! Ok, let's get right to it...

Here's the sketch...

...and here's my take on it!!

Whatcha think? Did I pass the muster?? Oooooh, I sure hope so.

Well you hens are all familiar with Magnum right? I just loveeee that crazy cat! What a hoot he is! This is Sledding Magnum and Lily from Ladybug Crafts Ink. Yep, I'm still workin on those Christmas cards. Good thing LCI has lots of Christmas stamps to keep me going. Only a few more to go!! Yippeee!

So, ya think ya might wanna play along in this week's Card Pattern's Sketch 93 challenge? Come on, give it a try and head on over to their blog and link up your card. The Card Pattern's DT has tons of great inspiration to get ya started too! Wouldn't it be cool if one of the hens got picked as next week's Guest Designer??? Hmmm??? Oh my, how exciting would that be? Awwwwk! Ok, so you hens have a full weekend ahead of you to get some craftin' done, k? Woo-hoo!

Okee dokee, that's it from the hen house today! Hope you hens all have a SUPER Saturday! I'm gonna go start decorating for Christmas! The Chicken LOVEEEES Christmas.... Fa-la-la-la-la La-la-la-la!!!

Stamps - Ladybug Crafts Ink; CS - SU Early Expresso & Cherry Cobbler; DP - Wintertime by Bella Road: Copics; Glamour Dust; Border Punch - EKSuccess; Ribbon - American Crafts

Friday, December 3, 2010

We're havin' a HEAT WAVE...

Oh, wait a minute.... that's not today's theme! Hmmmm??? What was the theme for today's Bellarific Friday again??? Gosh, I wouldn't know, CUZ' IT'S SO STINKIN HOT here in Florida, my brain is FRIED!! 1sm223thirst Pictures, Images and Photos Ok-ok, yeah I remember what the theme was, "SNOW". Pffft! WHATEVER!! I can only wish for that, but at least it's fun to look at here on my card, even if I'll NEVER actually see it here!

So for my card today I chose to use "Snowman Circle" from Stamping Bella. I stamped him onto some of Bella's Bestest Paper and colored him with my Copics. Just to add a little ICY shimmer, I added some Glamour Dust to the image as well. Next, I cut him out with my Nestabilities circle and matted him with the BIG scalloped circle cut from SU's Soft Suede CS. I adhered the image to this cute DP from My Minds Eye and stitched around the edges. For the tree panel on the bottom, I matted the DP with some SU Soft Suede CS and used my SU border punch along the bottom edge. To finish, I tied this polka dot ribbon into a cute bubbly bow and there ya have one COOL card!

Wanna play along with the Bella Babes in next week's Bellarific Friday challenge? Yay!! The theme for next week is "Giftabella". Just make a gift or giftcard using a Stamping Bella image and email your card to by next Thursday for a chance to win some cool Bella Bucks.

Now be sure to hop on over to Bloggabella and see what the rest of the Bella Babes and sistahood came up with for today's COOL theme and stop back in tomorrow for a special post from the hen house! {{{hen hugs}}}

Rubber Stamps - Stamping Bella; CS - SU Soft Suede & Cherry Cobbler, Pink, Bella's Bestest Paper; Copics; Ribbon - SU Soft Suede Polka Dot Grosgrain; Nestabilities; Border Punch - Stampin Up; Glamour Dust

Thursday, December 2, 2010

That's Krafty Thursday #43

Hey hens!! Happy Thursday to ya! But of course you know that Thursdays are SPECIAL here in the hen house, right? Sure they are, that's cuz Thursdays mean it's time for another THAT'S KRAFTY THURSDAY challenge!! But instead of a Kraft CS challenge this week, how 'bout a TKT sketch challenge instead? You hens up for it?
Ok, here's the sketch:

Wanna play along? Just make a card using this sketch and any 'ol stamp you like. Submit your entry by linking it below using Mr. Linky by Wednesday, December 8th at 7:00pm. I'll pick my TOP THREE KRAFTY CHICKS from all the submissions and display your card on my blog, December 9th. The TOP THREE KRAFTY CHICKS will also receive my Clara, The Krafty Chick badge for their blog. Woo-hoo! Clara's UBER cool too! LOL!

Ok, so that's the deets for the TKT challenge this week. Want some inspiration to get you started? Ok, one card comin' up!! Here's my take on this week's sketch challenge...

Isn't this little fella adorable? This is "Elmer" from Stamping Bella. I think he's just SO STINKIN CUTE!! He-he!! I stamped him onto some Bella's Bestest Paper, paper pieced his shirt, and colored the rest of him with my Copics. I stitched him to some rust colored Prisma CS and adhered the image to this cute DP from BoBunny. To finish, I stamped the sentiment, also from Stamping Bella, and added the three brads in the top left corner. Whatcha think? You likeee? Leave me a cluck below and lemme know, k?

Now I know most of you hens get bored after the first paragraph or so, so for those of you who are still with me, I'm gonna let you in on a little secret. Needless to say, I'm kinda embarassed but I'm just gonna blame it on the L-tryptophan in the turkey, cuz it certainly isn't cuz I'm OLD!! (ok, no quacks about that!) Pfffft!

Here's what happened... I made my cards for this week's posts and after I'm all done and I've taken all the photos, it dawns on me that I DIDN'T USE ANY KRAFT CS ON TODAY's CARD!!! Uh, hellooooooo??? What a spaz!! Ok, so I'm super sorry about that, I know it's gotta be that L-tripto stuff workin' on my lil' chicken brain... Hmmmph!! Oh well, I really liked today's card any ol' way, so I decided rather than passing up a TKT challenge, we'd do somethin' a little different this week... tee-hee!! And now you know the REST of the story.... LOL!! {{{hen hugs}}}

Rubber Stamps - Stamping Bella; CS - Prisma Rust, Bella's Bestest Paper; DP - BoBunny; Copics; Brads