Wednesday, March 30, 2011

A faithful friend....

Mornin' hens! Isn't this little gal too cute? I just LOVE that girly-girly bow in her hair, don't you? This little image is "Muffy Ketto" from Stamping Bella. I stamped her onto some of Bella's Bestest paper and colored her with my Copics. I stitched her to some SU Chocolate Chip CS and followed this week's Friday Sketchers Sketch #147. Here's this week's sketch:

And of course I HAD to use MME's Stella & Rose papers! Seems I can't make a card without them lately. Oh but they ARE yummy aren't they? This card is for a co-worker of mine who lost her BEST FRIEND Mercedes (a Shih-Tzu) of 15 years. She and her husband have no "people" children so this was their only child. She is devastated, so I wanted to send her a card so she knew I was thinking of her. Makes me think of my Em! I still miss her terribly.... and I can't tell you how often I still look for her when I come home. Maybe one day, we'll get another but the time has not come just yet. Someone told me the other day, that maybe a pet will find us! I kinda like that idea too! Ok, well I'm getting all teary eyed, so time for me to stop talking. I hope you hens all have a WONDERFUL Wednesday! {{{hen hugs}}}

Rubber Stamps - Stamping Bella; Copics; CS - SU Chocolate Chip, Bella's Bestest Paper, Pink - Prism; DP - MME Stella & Rose; Ribbon - SU Chocolate Chip; Punches - SU Large Oval, SU Scalloped Oval, SU Border Punch

Tuesday, March 29, 2011

It's NEW RELEASE Tuesday!

Mornin' hens!! Today is new release Tuesday over at Bugaboo Stamps. Jodie has whipped up this adorable image in the Bugaboo Brats collection. Isn't she CUTE? I think she looks like she's deep in thought, so I decided to make this a card for a friend of mine whose father passed away last week. I suppose it's not your traditional sympathy card, but maybe this image will bring a smile to her face in knowing that I'm thinking of her.

I printed the image onto some Neenah Classic Crest CS and colored her with my Copics. I cut her out with my Nesties and sponged some chalk ink around the edges. The DP is from an older DCWV pack called Cafe Mediterranean. I embossed the green DP with my polka dot folder and stitched around the edges.

I'm entering this card into two challenges, with the first being a color challenge, in Color Throwdown #134. Here are the colors:

Aren't they fun? Ooooh, I love them! I've never played in this challenge before so this was really fun for me.

The second challenge is a sketch challenge from Cute Card Thursday #157. And I didn't even color the sketch! Tee-hee! Looks like these two challenges were made for each other huh? Speakin of challenges, don't forget my That's Krafty Thursday #49 challenge below, k? Just think, YOU could be the next KRAFTY CHICK!

Ok, that's it for me today. I hope you hens all have a TEE-RIFIC Tuesday and I'll see ya back in the hen house bright n' early tomorrow mornin'. {{{hen hugs}}}

Digital Image - Bugaboo Stamps; CS - Neenah Classic Crest; DP - Die Cuts with a View "Cafe Mediterranean; Border Punch - EK Success; Nestabilities; Colorbox Chalk Ink; Copics; Ribbon - Walmart; Tag Punch - Martha Stewart

Saturday, March 26, 2011

You're the cutest jailbird I ever did see...

... we sure would be delighted with your company!! In the Catch the Bug challenge of course!! ROFL!!

Yep, it's that time again, time for another Catch the Bug challenge. This week's theme is Monochromatic PLUS 3 buttons! Ooooh how fun!

I must admit, I've had this idea in my mind for several months now and finally decided to try it out. I think it turned out SUPER CUTE and it was fairly simple to put together.
I printed "Bentley-On the Inside" from Bugaboo Stamps and colored him with my Copics. I made the black frame with my square Nesties, using two sizes and cutting the second smaller one on the inside of the first. For the bars, I just cut a few thin strips of the black cardstock and glued them to the back of the frame and adhered it to the image with some foam tape.

For the background, I used an OLD brick texture plate on the grey cardstock and embossed a subtle brick pattern. I lightly rubbed some distress ink over the embossing so it would be a little more noticeable. I stitched the brick background piece to some white cardstock and zig zag stitched the sentiment below. To finish, I glued on the flat buttons above the image and adhered the panel to the black cardstock base. Here's the inside:

*snort* I thought of that one myself! LOL! OMG, now I can hardly wait for someone to have a baby so I have someone to give this to! Wanna see some more FABBY monochromatic ideas? Head on over to the Catch the Bug challenge blog and feast your eyes on tons of inspiration from the rest of the DT!! And when you're done there, we wanna see YOUR eye candy too! There's some FREE images in it for you!! Woo-hoo!! You can get all the challenge details on the Catch the Bug blog. Thanks for stopping by today, hope you hens all have a SUPER Saturday and I'll see ya back in the hen house real soon! {{{hen hugs}}}

Now where was I...... oh yeah! Come on and do the Jailhouse Rock with me, Let's Rock, Everybody let's Rock, Everybody in the whole cell block, Was dancin to the Jailhouse Rock"
Lay it on me Daddy O!!!

love Pictures, Images and PhotosAhhhh Elvis..... they just don't make men, a'hem I mean SONGS like that anymore! For those of you who have NO IDEA what I'm talking about, have a look at THIS VIDEO and I promise, you'll SMILE all day long!!! {{be still my heart}}

Digital Image - Bugaboo Stamps; CS - SU Grey & Black, White; Copics; Texture Plate - Fiskars; Nestabilities; Buttons; Distress Ink - Tim Holtz

Thursday, March 24, 2011

That's Krafty Thursday #49

Nanna-nanna boo-boo!!! I know what'cher gettin' for your birthday!!


Bwah-ha-ha-ha!! OMG, I never get tired of that one! I know - I know, I'm a rotten chick! {*snort*}

This is "Cheeky Jack" from Ladybug Crafts Ink. I LOVE these little kids! LCI has both Jack and Robyn, and they are ADORABLE! Oh and I must give credit to my friend Meahni's mom for my OH SO PERFECT handmade crocheted flower! Love it!

Ok, I got tons to tell ya today so go ahead and make yourself comfy on your nest cuz' you're gonna be here for a bit.

First off, TODAY is the beginning of my That's Krafty Thursday #49 challenge. Now for those hens who may not know how my challenge works.... here goes! Make a project with Kraft colored paper and, uh, hmmmm..... nope nothin' else - that's it!! Yep, simple as that! Just use Kraft colored paper on your project and link your card below on this post by April 6th at 7pm EST. I'll pick my TOP KRAFTY CHICKS and post the winners right here on my blog on April 7th. The winners will also receive CLARA, The Krafty Chick badge to display on your blog for all the world to see that YOU are one KRAFTY CHICK!! Now I know there are lots of Krafty chicks reading this post, so lemme see what Krafty projects you've been workin' on!

Whew! I'm tellin' ya, this card is doin' all kinds of double and triple duty so hold tight......

Next up is the Catered Crop Follow the Recipe challenge! This week's FTR8 recipe looks like this:

* Pattern Paper – Stripes and mini print
* Colors – Blue, Brown and Green
* Stamps – Children, Kitties
* Color Mediums – Prismacolors
* Embellishments – pearls, buttons, ribbon, flowers
* Tools – Border punches or die cuts
* Techniques – sewing, paper piecing, paper piercing, tissue box (or other paper boxes), coloring sky with Prismacolors, crochet flower
* Theme – Spring, Childhood
* Shapes – Circles, ovals, scallops
* Miscellaneous - Tissues ;)

Now to play along in the Catered Crop FTR8 challenge, all ya have to do is use at least ONE of the ingredients listed above. That's it! I colored the font on each of the items I used on my card. So you see, you don't have to use them all, just as many as you want. The FTR8 sponsor this week is Paper Garden Projects who is offering a $20 gift certificate to one lucky winner of the FTR8 challenge. Yay!! Don'tcha LOVE FREE moo-lah! Hey, and if you use Kraft paper for the brown, you can submit your card in my TKT #49 challenge too! Woo-hoo! Nothin' like puttin' my own plug in there, huh? Tee-hee!

So you say, what's left? Well, I also followed the sketch from this week's Get Sketchy #79 challenge. How cool is this? I really liked this one!

Hmmmm, let's see.... what else? Nah, that's it! You hens still awake?? Knock-knock!! Oh ok, there you are.... Okee dokee, that's all from the blabbin' chicken today. Hope you all have a great day! {{{hen hugs}}}

Stamps - Ladybug Crafts Ink; CS - Stampin Up Kraft, Early Expresso & River Rock; Button; Baker's Twine - The Twinery; Copics; Prismacolor Pencils; DP - My Minds Eye Stella & Rose; Crocheted Flower - Meahni's Mom!

Tuesday, March 22, 2011

Happy Bark Day Lily!

Mornin' hens!! This card is for my little "grand-dog" Lily! {Tee-hee!} She's such a SUH-WEET baby and she turned a whopping 3 years old on Saturday!! I just wuv her to pieces! Mwah!

Yikes!! I almost forgot I hadn't participated in Jen del Muro's March SFYTT yet, so this card will be my entry into this month's challenge. Here's the sketch!

The image is "Spotty Ketto" from Stamping Bella. Ain't she CUTE? My DH sez, "now that's one weird lookin' dog!" Bwah-ha-ha-ha! Ok, I'll give him that, but weird in a CUTE way! I stamped her onto some of Bella's Bestest Paper and colored her with my Copics. I matted the image with some SU Cajun Craze and again with SU Chocolate Chip. The sentiment is from the "Ketto's Dog Accessories" set and fits perfectly under her chin! Then I stitched the background panel and finished with some Baker's Twine and a button!

Okee dokee, that's it from the hen house today. No Bellarific Friday this week so you hens have plenty of time to participate in the BF challenge for April 1st. The theme is Polka Dots! No foolin!! *snort* Have a TEE-RIFIC Tuesday! {{{hen hugs}}}

Stamps - Stamping Bella; DP - Boxer Scrapbook Productions; CS - Bella's Bestest Paper, SU Cajun Craze & Chocolate Chip, Prism Peach; Copics; Baker's Twine; Button

Friday, March 18, 2011

It's a sketchy Bellarific Friday!

Hey hens!! Ready for this week's Bellarific Friday challenge? Whooot-whoot!! OH YEAH, me too! And nothing says CUTE, like somethin' from da COOP!! ROFL!!

So for today's Bellarific Friday challenge, we had a sketch from our own Danabella. And boy oh boy was it a DANDY one too! I LOVE it!

I decided to use Prince Edward Island from Stamping Bella. Isn't she sweet? This image is one of the many beautiful images from the "Mo Manning in Rubbah" collection at Stamping Bella. I just LOVE this card! The sketch works perfectly with this image and of course you know where the DP is from, right? Seriously, I can't get enough of it!! It seems to be my "go to" paper lately. I colored the image with my Copics and sponged some distress ink around the edges. I finished the card with some saddle stitched ribbon tied in a suh-weet little bow and placed a button on top! Cute huh? Okee dokee, that's it from the hen house today but be sure to hop on over to Bloggabella to see all the DEE-LISH eye candy waiting for you! Yum!! Have a wonderful weekend! {{{hen hugs}}}

Rubber Stamp - Stamping Bella; DP - My Minds Eye Stella & Rose; Ribbon - Stamping Up; CS - SU Chocolate Chip; Button; Copics; Nestabilities

Thursday, March 17, 2011

That's Krafty Thursday #48 Winners!

Holy smokes!! Did you see all those chicks playin' in the hen house this week?? Shhooo-wee!! There were 54 of 'em! And boy howdy, there weren't no amateurs in the mix either!! Land sakes, this was a BUMPER CROP of pro-fesshunals fer sure!! And since there are 54 entries, that means we've got FIVE KRAFTY CHICKS to crown!! Awwwwwk! Soooo, let's get on with it!!! Here are this week's FIVE TOP KRAFTY CHICKS!!!!

Congratulations!!! Cheryl, Mary, Priscilla, Shannon and Tammy!

Aren't they UH-MAZING?? I'm in AWE of each of them! We have such KRAFTY chicks in the hen house! Tee-hee! Be sure to click on each of the thumbnails above to visit each of the winner's blogs. I'm sure they'd love to get a cluck or two from the hens!! Thank you all SO MUCH for playing along in my KRAFTY challenge. The next That's Krafty Thursday challenge begins March 24th!! Have a wonderful St. Patty's Day and I'll see ya back in the coop first thing tomorrow mornin! {{{hen hugs}}}

Monday, March 14, 2011

Warm hugs to you!

Hey hens!! It's another GREEN BEAN BABY!! I hadn't really intended to post these little cuties so close together but I just couldn't resist using this little baby for a "Happy Spring" card. This is "Florence" from Stamping Bella's latest release. Oh my, there were so many CUTE images in this last release.... Of course, I immediately went into my "I hafta have 'em ALL!" mode. *sigh* Oh, the woes of a stamper.... worried, scared Pictures, Images and Photos Tee-hee!

Ok, onto the deets of the card.... I know I seem to say this every time but for those hens who are new to the coop, here goes.... The image is stamped onto Bella's Bestest Paper and colored with my Copics. I cut her out with my circle Nesties and with the die in place, I sponged a little distress ink around the edges. You can find my video tutorial on this technique HERE. I matted her on some SU Early Expresso CS cut with my scalloped circle Nesties and placed a few dimensionals in between the layers for a little 3D effect. The DP is from, none other than, My Minds Eye Stella & Rose collection! Ahhhhh! To finish, I added the sentiment and some Martha Stewart twill ribbon tied in a cute little bow with a button on top!

Hey, I was just thinking.... have you hens got your projects all finished for my That's Krafty Thursday #48 challenge? No? Well, whatcha waitin' for? Come on, it's SUPER EASY! Just use Kraft cardstock on your card.... that's it! Link your card below on my That's Krafty Thursday #48 post by Wednesday at 7:00pm EST. I'll pick my TOP KRAFTY CHICKS and post the winners right here on my blog Thursday, March 17th! YOU could be the next KRAFTY CHICK! Awwwwk!! Have a MAH-VELOUS Monday! {{{hen hugs}}}

Rubber Stamps - Stamping Bella; CS - SU Early Expresso, Bella's Bestest Paper; DP - My Minds Eye - Stella & Rose; Lace - Paper Studio; Nestabilties; Twill Ribbon - Martha Stewart; Copics; Button; Baker's Twine; Distress Ink - Tim Holtz

Saturday, March 12, 2011

Meet Miss B!

OMG, ain't she a hoot? Man alive, I LOVE this lady! {Note to Jodie - we need a Miss B collection! Purty pleeeease?} I think she looks like Gus' sister, whatcha think? Bwah-ha-ha-ha-ha! What is it about "OLD" people that just cracks me up? Hmmmm, I guess if ya can't beat 'em, join 'em, huh? Hey - I'm there!! LOL!

This week's Catch the Bug challenge is "SCALLOPS", oooooh LOVE those!
Now let's'd this card get to be so doggone cute? Well, first off I printed "Miss B" from Bugaboo Stamps onto some Canson Manga Fanboy CS and colored her with my Copics. I created the slightly curved scalloped bottom with my Marvy Mega scalloped oval punch, by only placing half of the CS in the punch through the bottom! Ain't I clever? Tee-hee! I did the same thing to the SU Real Red CS and then stitched the two together. I adhered the image panel to this cute DP from MME's Stella & Rose Gertie collection. Yup, I'm lovin' these papers!! Continuing with the scalloped theme, I also added a small white scalloped border to the horizontal panel in the background and finished with a scalloped paper flower and some Baker's Twine! OMG, I LOVE this card!!! Now the question is, who to give it to? Ya know, this presents itself as a common problem for me, cuz not everyone thinks of being "OLD" quite like I do!! Hey, it beats the alternative, right? Hellooo? Might as well suck it up and ENJOY, cuz you only have ONE 2nd childhood!! Woo-hoo!

Be sure to hop on over to the Catch the Bug Challenge blog to see the rest of the DT's take on this "scallop" challenge. Wanna play along? All the deets are on the Catch the Bug blog. You know, you might even win FREE images just for playin'!! And what stamper could live without Miss B??? Uh, only birdbrains!! Oh wait a minute, that's me!! Scratch that!!! Pffft! Oh, you hens know what I mean, just get those cards entered so you don't miss out!! Have a SUPER Saturday and I'll see ya back in the hen house real soon! {{{hen hugs}}}

Digital Image - Bugaboo Stamps; CS - SU Real Red, Canson Manga Fanboy; DP - My Minds Eye Stella & Rose Gertie; Copics; Lace - Paper Studio; Baker's Twine; Scalloped Flower Die - My Favorite Things; Button; Punches - Marvy Mega Scalloped Oval, SU Border; Gelly Roll Pens (Blue & Clear)

Friday, March 11, 2011

Hippity Hoppity - it's Bellarific Friday!

Mornin' hens!! Y'all ready for a little bunny hoppin?

Hey, it's Friday - that alone oughta put a little spring in your step, right? LOL!! Today's Bellarific Friday challenge was Easter. Now I have to admit, I don't have that many Easter images so I'm makin' a mental note to remedy that for next year, but I did have this cute little Green Bean Baby - Lottie the Bunny to work with for today. Aint' she cute? I love the design of the egg. It lends itself to match just about any DP you want to pair it with. I colored the image with my Copics and stitched it to some SU Basic Black CS. This card is doing double duty in the challenge arena as I also "Followed the Recipe" in the Catered Crop's FTR7 challenge.

Here's this week's recipe:
  • Pattern Paper – Plaids or Stripes
  • Colors – Spring, pastel colors
  • Stamps – bunny rabbits, flowers (especially violets)
  • Color Mediums – Copic markers, printer's ink (yep, it's a digital image)
  • Embellishments – pearls, ribbon, felt, flowers
  • Tools – Circle, lace, doily, flower, or curly flourish punches or die cuts
  • Techniques – highlighting around an image, handmade or rolled flower embellishments, tying bows
  • Theme – Spring, Easter, Birthday
  • Shapes – Circles, lace and doilies, curly flourishes
Playing along in the FTR7 challenge couldn't be easier. Just use ANY of the above ingredients on your project and link your card on the FTR7 post over at the Catered Crop. The winner will receive a $25 gift certificate from this week's sponsor Benzie Bazaar. They have some of the most "uh-mazing" felt you've ever seen. Woo-hoo!!

Ok, now be sure to hop over to Bloggabella to feast your eyes on some suh-weeet EASTER eye candy!! Yum!! Next week's Bellarific Friday theme is a sketch from our own Danabella. Ain't it a beaut??? I LOVE it Danabella!! I hope you hens all have a FABBY Friday and I'll see ya back in the hen house bright n' early tomorrow mornin'!! {{{hen hugs}}}

Rubber Stamps - Stamping Bella; CS - Bella's Bestest Paper, SU Basic Black & Old Olive; Copics; Ribbon; Button; Twine; Lace Trim - Paper Studio; DP - My Mind's Eye Stella & Rose

Tuesday, March 8, 2011

Care for a dip?

I know some of you are probably still wading through the snow, but Winter has fled the Sunshine State and true to it's name, this past month has been nothing but sunshine, with temperatures reaching the mid 80's!! Something tells me this is going to be one HOT summer! Too hot! Pictures, Images and Photos NO MORE Winter images in the hen house for awhile. Sooooo, I decided to color up Clara from Stamping Bella to fit our weather! I stamped her onto some of Bella's Bestest Paper and colored her with my Copics. I stitched her to a double mat of SU Cajun Craze and SU Early Expresso and then sponged some distress ink around the edges. I used my new wave die from The Cat's Pajamas and made a beach scene using this fabulous DP from My Minds Eye {Stella & Rose - Gertie}. I stitched around the edges of the DP and tied on some Baker's Twine to finish. Clara's SMOH-KIN ain't she?? *snort*

Ok, so maybe you're not ready to jump into Summer just yet.... so what about Easter? Yeah? Well then, here's a challenge for you. Make an Easter card with any Stamping Bella image and send it to by Thursday evening and you could win some cool Bella Bucks!! Oh, and if you use some Kraft cardstock on your project, you can also enter it into my That's Krafty Thursday #48 challenge below! Who knows, YOU might be crowned the hen house's newest Krafty Chick! Have a TEE-RIFIC Tuesday!! {{{hen hugs}}}

Rubber Stamp - Stamping Bella; CS - Bella's Bestest Paper, SU Cajun Craze & Early Expresso; DP - My Minds Eye - Stella & Rose Gertie; Baker's Twine; Button; Copics; Distress Ink - Tim Holtz Vintage Photo; Wave Die - The Cat's Pajamas

Friday, March 4, 2011

Feelin' blue???

Ummm, not that kinda blue...... how'z about AQUAMARINE kinda blue? Or is that green? Hmmmph! I can never tell. This is just one of those colors that's a little "iffy" for me. Anyhoo, today's Bellarific Friday theme was a COLOR challenge, and the color was AQUAMARINE. I didn't have anything quite this bright but I suppose there are various shades so I'm hopin' this works. Here's my take on it anyway.....

This is "Twinkle Toes Huggabugg" from Stamping Bella. I stamped her onto some of Bella's Bestest Paper and colored her with my Copics. I stitched her to some SU Soft Suede and sponged around the edges with some distress ink. For a little SPAH-KLE, I added some shimmer to her wings with my Gelly Roll pens. I dusted off my EK Success scalloped punches and layered them using a piece of white CS in between. (Gotta stick to my personal challenge and keep using those old products and/or tools!) I added the pretty lace, a few brads and a button to finish it off. Be sure to pop in over at Bloggabella and see all the cool cards made with this pretty color. Next week's Bellarific Friday challenge is EASTER! Here comes Peter Cottontail, Hoppin' down the bunny trail... Hippity Hoppity!!

I'm off to the Strawberry Festival this weekend, where I intend to stuff myself with strawberry shortcake!! YUM! Can't wait! Don't forget my That's Krafty Thursday challenge too! Just link your project below on my TKT #48 post and YOU could be the next Krafty Chick! LOL! Okee dokee, I hope you hens all have a FABBY Friday and WONDERFUL weekend.
{{{hen hugs}}}

Rubber Stamps - Stamping Bella; DP - My Minds Eye Stella & Rose; CS - SU Soft Suede & Baja Breeze, Bella's Bestest Paper; Button; Baker's Twine - The Twinery; Copics; Border Punches - EKSuccess; Lace - Spare Parts from The Paper Studio; Nestabilities; Distress Ink - Tim Holtz; Brads; Flower Die - Cuttlebug

Thursday, March 3, 2011

It's time for That's Krafty Thursday #48!

Hey there hens! R U READY for another KRAFTY challenge??? Woo-hoo! Y'all know I am! I just LUV lookin' all those KRAFTY projects! Ok, so here's the dealeeo! Make a card or whatever you want (I ain't picky!) and use Kraft cardstock on it somewhere. That's it! Yup, that's all the requirements I have for my challenge! Easy peasy, right? Ok, now once you get it all done, just link your project below by March 16th at 7:00pm EST, and I'll pick my FAVORITE Krafty chicks and post them here on my blog on St. Patty's day!

Now to get you started on your KRAFTY adventure, here's a little card I made yesterday. This is "Fred Bear and the Butterfly" from My Favorite Things. Ain't he the cutest? I dunno, his belly kinda looks like mine after all that birthday cake I had! Bwah-ha-ha-ha! Ok-ok, so I stamped him onto some Canson Manga Fanboy CS and colored him with my Copics. I stamped the sentiment vertically and drew a frame around the image, then I double stamped the butterfly and popped him up for a cool 3D look. I sponged some distress ink around the edges and finished with some twine and a button. Cute huh?

Ok, that's it from the hen house today. Be sure to stop back by the coop tomorrow mornin' for Bellarific Friday! See ya then! {{{hen hugs}}}

Stamps - My Favorite Things; CS - SU Early Expresso & Kraft; DP - My Minds Eye Stella & Rose; Copics; Martha Stewart Border Punch; Twine; Button; Tim Holtz Distress Ink - Vintage Photo