Saturday, July 31, 2010

One donut a day...


...and everything's gonna be O-O-O-O-O-K! Ahhhh, ain't that the truth! I LOVE donuts! They make me SO haaap-peeeeeeee!! LOL!!

OMG, have you ever seen this video from Hallmark's Hoops and YoYo?? If not, ya gotta check it out HERE. Seriously, this is the funniest thing!! The bear in the middle (uuhhhh) just cracks me up! My daughter and I LOVVVEEEE Hoops and YoYo. My office is FULL of goodies and cards from them. I suppose I'm a bit of a Hallmark fanatic! Oh and who doesn't love Maxine! She's the BEST! He-he!!

So as I was making this card, that Hoops and YoYa video Ecard was playing over and over in my head. I LOVED that Ecard so much, my daughter actually found a Hoops and YoYa CD with it on it. I play it at work too!! LOL!! Ok, so I stamped this little donut, from the "Sprinkled with Love" set from Taylored Expressions, onto some Choice Snow White CS and colored it with my Copics. I added some Expresso Dimensional Pearls for the frosting and then added seed beads for the Jimmies!! This DP is from Three Bugs in a Rug and I picked it up ages ago. Not sure if it's still available or not, but it just reminds me of Neopolitan ice cream so I had to use it with my SUH-WEET card. Then as I was finishing the card, I thought a bubbly bow was just too busy with this DP so I decided on this cool metal flower that seemed to be a perfect companion to this DP, and I looped a little bit of satin ribbon under it. I think it's the perfect accent for this layout too! Wouldn't this be a great card to send to someone as a thank you or a pick me up card with a Dunkin Donut's gift card inside? OMG, I've gotta do that now! Okee dokee hens, I hope you have a SUPER Saturday and I'll see ya back in the hen house on Monday mornin'! {{{hen hugs}}}

Supplies:
Rubber Stamps - Taylored Expressions; CS - Choice Snow White, Brown & Pink all from Taylored Expressions; Metal Flower; DP - Three Bugs in a Rug; Copics; Colorbox Chalk Ink; Dimensional Pearls Expresso - Adirondack; Seed Beads - Michaels

9 comments:

  1. My goodness,my favourite treat. It certainly looks good enough to tuck into. Brilliant card. TFS. Hugs Rita xxxx

    ReplyDelete
  2. I love the bear too! He's the best. I like the sprinkles on the donut.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Your colouring of this doughnut is absolutely amazing Jeanie ! It looks sooooo real, I could eat it ! Have a lovely week-end Sweetie ! Hugs and smiles from Catherine

    ReplyDelete
  4. Ymmu looking doughnut. The sprinkles verse is perfect. hugs...

    ReplyDelete
  5. Sweet card and the donut looks good enough to eat. I love chocolate covered donuts, my favorite. The metal flower and ribbon are the perfect accent. TFS

    ReplyDelete
  6. Your coloring always amazes me! That donut is so real looking! Fantastic... I really like donuts, too! Too much (yikes!) and the sprinkles are the perfect touch! Fun card, as usual :-)

    ReplyDelete
  7. A doughnut, i can't believe it, lol!! It looks very real though, I can't believe how well you coloured it. Just amazing.

    ReplyDelete
  8. Just love this card, make me want some chocolate.
    Kara

    ReplyDelete
  9. I love this card. The donut has such a realistic look to it. Great job on the coloring - as usual. I'll have to keep an eye for some Expresso Dimensional Pearls for my own taste of fudgey chocolate frosting!

    ReplyDelete

I just love hearing from da hens!! Thank you for taking the time to share your thoughts with me. Cluckity-cluck!