Saturday, August 8, 2015

YNS August Release Sneak Peek


LOL!  Isn't this the BEST image for a SNEAK PEEK??
OMG, I think he's hilarious!  Sorta reminds me of Groucho Marx. {{{snort!}}}
 If you're new to card making, you have got to give this one a try.  For the background, I just drew six lines of each color with my Copic markers and then stamped the image directly in the center.   I embossed the image and the sentiment with clear embossing powder for a little dimension and shine, and then I paper pieced the eyeglasses and nose.  I adhered the nose with some foam tape for a funny 3D look!  LOL!  To finish, I rounded the bottom corners, added some Glossy Accents to the glasses, and tied some baker's twine around the top.  I {heart} CAS cards, don't you?  Wanna see some more sneak peeks?  Head on over to the YNS blog HERE and check out all the wonderful creations from the YNS team!  Okee dokee, that's it for me today.  I hope you hens have a SUPER Saturday and I'll see ya back in the hen house tomorrow for the YNS Birthday Blog Hop.  Woot-woot!  You won't wanna miss this one!  Did I mention prizes?  Oh yeah!
{{{hen hugs}}}

Supplies:


8 comments:

  1. LOL, super fun image. Gotta love the nose!

    ReplyDelete
  2. HA HA! LOVE this!! How fun :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Yes, it is a cute image and does remind me of Groucho Marx. I like the way you drew the colored lines behind the image.

    ReplyDelete
  4. What a great card design. It has a really cool, fun vibe x

    ReplyDelete
  5. Now this is just too fun and cute! Love how you made your background too,.

    ReplyDelete

I just love hearing from da hens!! Thank you for taking the time to share your thoughts with me. Cluckity-cluck!